Melissa Semke won five gold medals at last weekend’s B.C. Summer Games.

BC Summer Games – medal winners

Numerous medals won by Surrey athletes in Abbotsford

Gold Medalists

Keaton Lees, Ryan Pederson and Cedric Iyumva (Athletics – boys 4x100m); Susan Wang, Melissa Semke, Thomas Rak and Malcolm Borsoi (Special Olympics male/female 4x100m); Cam Frick (Baseball); Isabella Old, Abigail Old, Emma Old, Chloe Tryhane, Sofie Den hoed, Amy Cook and Stephanie Walters (Equestrian – team overall); Tyler Ewen, Dennis Ewen, Ian Rojas (Lacrosse – box); Anaya Jhutti and Ilona Potecaru (Synchronized Swimming – 11-12 Duet); Rumi Bhatia, Kyle Chang, Henry Lei and Alyssa Chang (Golf – team); Elissa Elmadani (Canoe/Kayak – girls K4 500m open, C4 500m open); Devon Holcroft (Canoe/Kayak – boys/girls K4 500m open).

Jasneet Nijjar (Athletics – girls 200m, 300m, 80m hurdles); Ryan Denman (Athletics – boys long jump); Tyler Wilson (Athletics – boys 1,500m race walk); Dolly Gabri (Athletics – girls shot put, discus); Olivia Van Ryswyk (Athletics – girls pole vault); Malcolm Borsoi (Athletics – Special Olympics male 400m 800m, long jump, shot put); Melissa Semke (Athletics – Special Olympics female 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, long jump); Sofie Den Hoed (Equestrian (boys/girls jumper event 1); Abigail Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 1, event 2, event 3); Joshua Smithman (Sailing – boys laser radial).

 

Silver medalists

Jessie Markin, Jasneet Nijjar and Hailey Dubois (Athletics – girls 4x100m); Cayla Smith, Angela Peters and Baneet Bains (Athletics – girls 4x400m); Ryan Pederson (Athletics – boys 300m); Isaac Brown, Mason Versluis, Nathaniel Simicic, Jansen Cole, Drew Zboya, Justin Scholten, Sean Bertram, Jackson Stevens, Daniel Dooley, Jackson Stephens, Joshua Tio, Curtis Holt-Robinson, Devin Daerden-Craig, Trent Brown, Sandro Simicic, Jake Zboya (Softball – boys); Madisen Roberts and Sirona Lyon (Synchronized Swimming – 13-15 Duet); Matthew Armstrong (Beach Volleyball – boys); Abbie Smith, Bridgit Burns, Delaney Scholz, Faith Singleton, Hannah Weger, Rachel Smith, Stephanie Mrakuzic, Talie Kent, Samantha Lieuwen, Bob Smith, Alycia Palmer and Chris Hartman (Volleyball – girls); Addison Greffard, Jeremy Breedveld, Sam LaRoue, William LaRoue, Nicholas Dos Santos, Peyton Hooper, Zander Gould and Kevin Sobey (Lacrosse – field).

Ryan Pederson (Athletics – boys 300m); Cayla Smith (Athletics – girls 800m); Baneet Bains (Athletics – girls 1,200m); Ryan Denman (Athletics – boys high jump); Kelvin Sandhu (Athletics – boys shot put); Tyson Baker (Athletics – boys 1,500m steeplechase); Ethan Borkowski (Athletics – boys 200m hurdles); Macey Michaud (Athletics – girls pole vault); Malcolm Borsoi (Athletics – Special Olympics male 100m, 200m); Emma Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 1); Isabella Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 2).

 

Bronze medalists

Caleb Cassie, Alejandro Cazorla, Jacob Davies, Ryan Dauphinee, Lukas Frers, Rhys Folick, Reyjohn Fortalezza, Michael Gillon, Liam Knight, Johnny Vulcano, Jordan Broatch and Jimmy Vulcano (Baseball); Josey Dhillon (Basketball – boys); Mantoz Brar, Japleen Chahal, Karina Gill, Mia-Marie Santo, Amy Beauchamp and Rachel Beauchamp (Basketball – girls); Paige Smith, Katherina Zhang, Nicola Smith, Kate Richards, Emma Truman, Tanika Bonneville, Berlyn Seselja, Anna Castillo, Madison Smith and Shoshanah Seamanutafa (Rugby – girls); Jayden Lowe, Christopher Bond, Josh Hamilton, Stefen Facchin, Coleman Walters, Roberto Marto and Brandt Watkins (Soccer – boys); Anaya Jhutti, Sirona Lyon, Ilona Potecaru, Madisen Roberts, Fannia Xu and Chirley Xiao-Yi Yang (Synchronized Swimming – 13-15 team); Daniel Nguyen, Nathan Nguyen and Ayush Kaul (Swimming – boys 4x50m freestyle); Emily Parzyszek (Swimming – girls 4x50m medley).

Tyson Baker (Athletics – Athletics – boys 2,000m); Baneet Bains (Athletics – girls 2,000m); Ryan Pederson (Athletics – boys long jump); Keaton Lees (Athletics – boys triple jump); Angela Peters (Athletics – girls triple jump); Manreet Sangha (Athletics – girls 80m hurdles); Maya Kobylanski (Athletics – girls 1,500m steeplechase); Ethan Mountain (Athletics – Special Olympics male 100m, 200m); Chloe Tryhane (Equestrian – boys/girls jumper event 1); Isabella Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 1, event 3).

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

The Surrey Eagles are currently seeking billet families for its players in advance of the 2020-‘21 BC Hockey League season. (Garrett James photo)
Surrey Eagles in ‘desperate’ need of billet families for BCHL season

COVID-19 pandemic has made finding homes for players difficult: billet co-ordinator

Surrey RCMP cruisers outside a Newton townhouse Tuesday night. (Photo: Shane MacKichan)
UPDATE: Toddler in hospital, woman dead following stabbings at Surrey townhouse

Police say two-year-old was among victims found at townhouse complex in the 12700-block of 66 Avenue

Surrey provincial court. (File photo: Tom Zytaruk)
OUR VIEW: Lenient courts aren’t helping

It’s hard to fault the palpable frustration of Metro Vancouver Transit Police

Renee
Bigger for 2020, online Surrey conference clicks with writers from around the world

Registrants from 17 countries for ‘SiWC At Home’ edition of the annual event

BC Liberal Leader Andrew Wilkinson bottle-feeds a calf at a dairy farm in South Surrey Tuesday morning. (Aaron Hinks photo)
BC Liberal Leader makes stop in South Surrey

Business tax, mental health supports among topics addressed by Andrew Wilkinson

FILE – People wait in line at a COVID-19 testing facility in Burnaby, B.C., on Thursday, August 13, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
167 new COVID-19 cases, 1 death recorded as B.C. enters 2nd wave

Three new healthcare outbreaks also announced

Brody Peterson said he intends to dispute tickets issued by Grand Forks RCMP at his backyard “house warming” Saturday, Oct. 10. Photo: Laurie Tritschler
Brody Peterson told The Gazette he intends to dispute tickets issued by Grand Forks RCMP at his backyard “house warming” Saturday, Oct. 10. Photo: Laurie Tritschler
Grand Forks RCMP recommend criminal charges after weekend party

Homeowner Brody Peterson said he’ll dispute tickets for refusing police instructions, alleged COVID violations

A glimpse of some of the 480 (approx) cars written off as a result of the acid spills along the Trail highway in 2018. Photo: Trail Times
Kootenay Ford dealer’s frustration grows with ICBC

Trail AM Ford owner Dan Ashman says he just wants fair compensation from ICBC

Is it time to start thinking about greener ways to package cannabis?

Packaging suppliers are still figuring eco-friendly and affordable packaging options that fit the mandates of Cannabis Regulations

Join Black Press Media and Do Some Good

Pay it Forward program supports local businesses in their community giving

Mail-in ballot from Elections BC (Katya Slepian/Black Press Media)
At least 26% of eligible voters have already cast a ballot, Elections BC says

Voters can cast a ballot until 8 p.m PST on Election Day

RCMP were called to an assault in the 23700-block of 110 Ave in Maple Ridge Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2020. (Curtis Kreklau/Special to The News)
PHOTOS: Assault in Maple Ridge sends three men to hospital

RCMP were called to a residence Tuesday night

A 2018 decision to fly a rainbow flag ended up costing the City of Langley $62,000 in legal fees (Langley Advance Times file)
Human rights win in rainbow flag fight cost B.C. city $62,000

“Lengthy and involved” process provoked by complaint

Most Read