Melissa Semke won five gold medals at last weekend’s B.C. Summer Games.

BC Summer Games – medal winners

Numerous medals won by Surrey athletes in Abbotsford

Gold Medalists

Keaton Lees, Ryan Pederson and Cedric Iyumva (Athletics – boys 4x100m); Susan Wang, Melissa Semke, Thomas Rak and Malcolm Borsoi (Special Olympics male/female 4x100m); Cam Frick (Baseball); Isabella Old, Abigail Old, Emma Old, Chloe Tryhane, Sofie Den hoed, Amy Cook and Stephanie Walters (Equestrian – team overall); Tyler Ewen, Dennis Ewen, Ian Rojas (Lacrosse – box); Anaya Jhutti and Ilona Potecaru (Synchronized Swimming – 11-12 Duet); Rumi Bhatia, Kyle Chang, Henry Lei and Alyssa Chang (Golf – team); Elissa Elmadani (Canoe/Kayak – girls K4 500m open, C4 500m open); Devon Holcroft (Canoe/Kayak – boys/girls K4 500m open).

Jasneet Nijjar (Athletics – girls 200m, 300m, 80m hurdles); Ryan Denman (Athletics – boys long jump); Tyler Wilson (Athletics – boys 1,500m race walk); Dolly Gabri (Athletics – girls shot put, discus); Olivia Van Ryswyk (Athletics – girls pole vault); Malcolm Borsoi (Athletics – Special Olympics male 400m 800m, long jump, shot put); Melissa Semke (Athletics – Special Olympics female 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, long jump); Sofie Den Hoed (Equestrian (boys/girls jumper event 1); Abigail Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 1, event 2, event 3); Joshua Smithman (Sailing – boys laser radial).

 

Silver medalists

Jessie Markin, Jasneet Nijjar and Hailey Dubois (Athletics – girls 4x100m); Cayla Smith, Angela Peters and Baneet Bains (Athletics – girls 4x400m); Ryan Pederson (Athletics – boys 300m); Isaac Brown, Mason Versluis, Nathaniel Simicic, Jansen Cole, Drew Zboya, Justin Scholten, Sean Bertram, Jackson Stevens, Daniel Dooley, Jackson Stephens, Joshua Tio, Curtis Holt-Robinson, Devin Daerden-Craig, Trent Brown, Sandro Simicic, Jake Zboya (Softball – boys); Madisen Roberts and Sirona Lyon (Synchronized Swimming – 13-15 Duet); Matthew Armstrong (Beach Volleyball – boys); Abbie Smith, Bridgit Burns, Delaney Scholz, Faith Singleton, Hannah Weger, Rachel Smith, Stephanie Mrakuzic, Talie Kent, Samantha Lieuwen, Bob Smith, Alycia Palmer and Chris Hartman (Volleyball – girls); Addison Greffard, Jeremy Breedveld, Sam LaRoue, William LaRoue, Nicholas Dos Santos, Peyton Hooper, Zander Gould and Kevin Sobey (Lacrosse – field).

Ryan Pederson (Athletics – boys 300m); Cayla Smith (Athletics – girls 800m); Baneet Bains (Athletics – girls 1,200m); Ryan Denman (Athletics – boys high jump); Kelvin Sandhu (Athletics – boys shot put); Tyson Baker (Athletics – boys 1,500m steeplechase); Ethan Borkowski (Athletics – boys 200m hurdles); Macey Michaud (Athletics – girls pole vault); Malcolm Borsoi (Athletics – Special Olympics male 100m, 200m); Emma Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 1); Isabella Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 2).

 

Bronze medalists

Caleb Cassie, Alejandro Cazorla, Jacob Davies, Ryan Dauphinee, Lukas Frers, Rhys Folick, Reyjohn Fortalezza, Michael Gillon, Liam Knight, Johnny Vulcano, Jordan Broatch and Jimmy Vulcano (Baseball); Josey Dhillon (Basketball – boys); Mantoz Brar, Japleen Chahal, Karina Gill, Mia-Marie Santo, Amy Beauchamp and Rachel Beauchamp (Basketball – girls); Paige Smith, Katherina Zhang, Nicola Smith, Kate Richards, Emma Truman, Tanika Bonneville, Berlyn Seselja, Anna Castillo, Madison Smith and Shoshanah Seamanutafa (Rugby – girls); Jayden Lowe, Christopher Bond, Josh Hamilton, Stefen Facchin, Coleman Walters, Roberto Marto and Brandt Watkins (Soccer – boys); Anaya Jhutti, Sirona Lyon, Ilona Potecaru, Madisen Roberts, Fannia Xu and Chirley Xiao-Yi Yang (Synchronized Swimming – 13-15 team); Daniel Nguyen, Nathan Nguyen and Ayush Kaul (Swimming – boys 4x50m freestyle); Emily Parzyszek (Swimming – girls 4x50m medley).

Tyson Baker (Athletics – Athletics – boys 2,000m); Baneet Bains (Athletics – girls 2,000m); Ryan Pederson (Athletics – boys long jump); Keaton Lees (Athletics – boys triple jump); Angela Peters (Athletics – girls triple jump); Manreet Sangha (Athletics – girls 80m hurdles); Maya Kobylanski (Athletics – girls 1,500m steeplechase); Ethan Mountain (Athletics – Special Olympics male 100m, 200m); Chloe Tryhane (Equestrian – boys/girls jumper event 1); Isabella Old (Equestrian – boys/girls vaulting event 1, event 3).

Just Posted

Rollover crash in South Surrey

One person airlifted following incident near 40 Avenue and 160 Street

Surrey council approves modular housing projects for homeless after lengthy hearing

Vote comes after three-hour-long public hearing over supportive housing projects in Whalley, Guildford

Surrey mayor appoints his Safe Surrey Coalition to police transition committee

McCallum dissolved the city’s public safety committee last week in favour of the new committee

Another 250 units proposed for booming block in Clayton neighbourhood

New developments join list of projects popping up near new Salish Secondary, future community centre

PHOTOS: Beach day in White Rock

Summer heat brings locals and tourists to the beach

VIDEO: Young couple found dead in northern B.C. had been shot, police say

Chynna Noelle Deese of the U.S. and Lucas Robertson Fowler of Australia were found along Highway 97

Hazmat incident closes down Lower Mainland street

One person is believed to be dead, police said

VIDEO: Man found dead near B.C. teens’ truck could be linked to a double homicide

RCMP said they are looking for Kam McLeod, 19, and Bryer Schmegelsky, 18, of Port Alberni

Latest plan is to fly trapped fish by helicopter over Big Bar slide

Multi-pronged plan set in motion to freesalmon blocked by landslide in the Fraser River

Family of missing B.C. senior with dementia frustrated with situation, heartened by community support

Nine days since Grace was last seen the question remains: ‘How can an 86-year-old just disappear?’

Unsealed record suggests U.S. man convicted of murdering Vancouver Island couple left DNA on zip tie in 1987

William Talbott is set to be sentenced Wednesday in the murders of Jay Cook and Tanya Van Cuylenborg

Okanagan Air Cadet challenges gender-exclusive haircut policy

Haircut regulation inspires challenge around gender identity

Pride flags stolen from Lower Mainland church

Went missing sometime Friday night, says Maple Ridge reverend

25 new wheelchair-accessible cabins open at Cultus Lake Provincial Park

Maple Bay Campground is now home to 25 new wheelchair friendly cabins, a first for BC Parks

Most Read

l -->