Vancouver Giants Alex Kannok Leipert against the Lethbridge Hurricanes, Langley Events Centre on Nov. 22. Gary Ahuja Langley Times

Dropping the gloves with Alex Kannok Leipert

Get to know Vancouver Giants rookie defenceman Alex Kannok Leipert

Alex Kannok Leipert is a rookie defenceman with the Vancouver Giants.

In 40 games this season, the 17-year-old has one goal and 16 points.

The five-foot-11, 192-pound blue-liner was a fourth round pick out of Regina of the Giants in the 2015 bantam draft, going 79th overall. Last season, Kannok Leipert was named the top midget defenceman in the Saskatchewan Midget Hockey League after scoring 10 goals and 35 points in 44 games with the Regina Pat Canadians.

He recently sat down with Langley Times sports reporter Gary Ahuja to talk about his interests on and off the ice.

Favourite movie: Fury.

Last concert: Brett Kissel.

Pre-game ritual: Chicken fettuccine pasta for the pre-game meal and then some VapoRub up my nose.

Favourite music genre: Hip hop. It gets me going.

Pump-up song: Now or Never by Halsey.

Favourite meal: Sushi.

Favourite TV show: The Office.

Last book you read: The Secret.

Coffee spot: Starbucks. Pumpkin spice chai tea latte.

Favourite smoothie: Strawberry banana.

TV show you recently binge-watched: Riverdale.

Celebrity who always makes you laugh: Seth Rogen.

App you spend too much time on: Snapchat.

At the all you can eat buffet, you go straight for the: Chicken wings.

First played hockey: Five years old. I loved the intensity and winning. I was probably 10 or 11 when I began focusing on the sport.

NHLer you pattern your game after: Colorado Avalanche defenceman Tyson Barrie.

If you couldn’t play hockey, you would play: Football.

If you couldn’t play pro hockey, you would: Go into business.

Nickname: Leaps.

Athlete you admire the most: Bobby Orr.

Something people probably don’t know about you: I grew up in Regina, but was born in Thailand.

Which superhero would you like to be and why: Thor. He has got the hammer and nice hair.



sports@langleytimes.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

 

Vancouver Giants Alex Kannok Leipert against the Lethbridge Hurricanes, Langley Events Centre on Nov. 22. Gary Ahuja Langley Times

Vancouver Giants vs Everett Silvertips, Dec. 27 at Langley Events Centre Vancouver’s Alex Kannok Leipert defends against Everett’s Sean Richards Gary Ahuja Langley Times

Just Posted

45-year-old ID’ed as victim of South Surrey stabbing

Delphin Paul Prestbakmo died at the scene, near 18 Avenue and 152 Street

Puppy rescued from smoky South Surrey condo

Fire alarms brought firefighters to the Morgan Crossing residences around 7 p.m. Thursday

UPDATE: Arrest made in early-morning stabbing death in South Surrey

Police say victim was found just after 3 a.m. and incident is ‘not believed random’

Volunteers help remove invasive plants from Surrey park

Environmental groups can be a ‘stepping stone’ for future career

Fashion Fridays: How to dress and feel powerful

Kim XO, helps to keep you looking good on Fashion Fridays on the Black Press Media Network

‘Easy Rider’ star Peter Fonda dies at 79

Actor and writer was nominated for an Oscar for co-writing the 1969 psychedelic road trip movie

Bob Lenarduzzi out as Vancouver Whitecaps president

MLS team is at the bottom of the Western Conference standings

B.C. daycare operator denies negligence in death of ‘Baby Mac’

Infant died in early 2017 after biting an electrical cord, according to a lawsuit filed by his mom

BC SPCA reopens animal cruelty investigation at Abbotsford pig farm

Additional alleged footage released from Excelsior Hog Farm sparks new investigation

Donor upset no one noticed B.C. school’s sculpture had been missing for a year

Agassiz’s Fraser River Lodge owner baffled how theft went undetected

Purple fentanyl among items seized in B.C. drug bust

Youth being recruited as drivers for more-established drug dealers, police say

Fatal overdoses in B.C. drop 30% during first half of year

A total of 538 people have died between January and June, BC Coroners Service reports

VIDEO: B.C. RCMP officer’s stunt at motorcycle festival prompts internal investigation

The officer was part of a stunt event at the Squamish Motorcycle Festival

Most Read

l -->